We could use a donation or three! Click to learn more.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,684 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 64,871 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8810478.4%144109951.3%232120421.9%
Saloon266404.1%132107381.2%158113781.4%
Drophead6240715.2%122574.7%7466411.1%
Mk. V437268416.3%45578195.8%892105038.5%
Saloon217209510.4%36774075%58495026.1%
Drophead22058937.4%8841221.4%308100130.8%
Mk. VII & VIIM231101992.3%132207960.6%363309951.2%
Mk. VII16681832%76127540.6%242209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6316683.8%6046441.3%12363121.9%
Mk. IX29040217.2%11959842%409100054.1%
Mk. X & 420G29769334.3%194128481.5%491242102%
Mk. X 3.89838482.5%6791290.7%165129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29219604.7%3037190.8%12256792.1%
420G10711259.5%9744292.2%20455543.7%
Mk. I197122021.6%101251960.4%298373980.8%
2.43837421%59162500.4%97199920.5%
3.415984601.9%4289460.5%201174061.2%
Mk. II940247343.8%848592461.4%1788839802.1%
2.45234051.5%206217680.9%258251731%
3.421965713.3%333220951.5%552286661.9%
3.8669147584.5%309153832%978301413.2%
240 & 3403012652.4%18059813%21072462.9%
240147301.9%10537162.8%11944462.7%
340165353%7522653.3%9128003.3%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%155171570.9%160178840.9%
2.5-V856220.8%91123770.7%96129990.7%
V8-25001050%6447801.3%6448851.3%
S-Type18867892.8%218183821.2%406251711.6%
3.41613711.2%11486651.3%130100361.3%
3.817254183.2%10497171.1%276151351.8%
420 & Sovereign17029845.7%130130711%300160551.9%
42016126296.1%9475951.2%255102242.5%
Sovereign93552.5%3654760.7%4558310.8%
Totals2936752533.9%27362021191.4%56722773722%