Short update for Summer 2022

Welcome! We're tracking 6,137 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 86,683 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV9410479%170109951.5%264120422.2%
Saloon316404.8%157107381.5%188113781.7%
Drophead6340715.5%132575.1%7666411.4%
Mk. V451268416.8%46478195.9%915105038.7%
Saloon226209510.8%37574075.1%60195026.3%
Drophead22558938.2%8941221.6%314100131.4%
Mk. VII & VIIM242101992.4%140207960.7%382309951.2%
Mk. VII17581832.1%80127540.6%255209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6720163.3%6080420.7%127100581.3%
Mk. VIII6716684%6246441.3%12963122%
Mk. IX29940217.4%12659842.1%425100054.2%
Mk. X & 420G31169334.5%207128481.6%518242102.1%
Mk. X 3.810038482.6%7191290.8%171129771.3%
Mk. X 4.210019605.1%3337190.9%13356792.3%
420G11111259.9%10344292.3%21455543.9%
Mk. I215122021.8%111251960.4%326373980.9%
2.44037421.1%63162500.4%103199920.5%
3.417584602.1%4889460.5%223174061.3%
Mk. II1029247344.2%941592461.6%1970839802.3%
2.46034051.8%226217681%286251731.1%
3.423865713.6%368220951.7%606286662.1%
3.8731147585%347153832.3%1078301413.6%
240 & 3403412652.7%19859813.3%23272463.2%
240157302.1%11637163.1%13144462.9%
340195353.6%8222653.6%10128003.6%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%173171571%179178841%
2.5-V866221%99123770.8%105129990.8%
V8-25001050%7447801.5%7448851.5%
S-Type20967893.1%245183821.3%454251711.8%
3.41813711.3%12786651.5%145100361.4%
3.819154183.5%11897171.2%309151352%
420 & Sovereign18929846.3%144130711.1%333160552.1%
42017926296.8%10475951.4%283102242.8%
Sovereign103552.8%4054760.7%5058310.9%
Totals3146752534.2%29812021191.5%61272773722.2%