A note about our recent outage...and future plans for these sites.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,434 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 58,444 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8610478.2%134109951.2%220120421.8%
Saloon266404.1%123107381.1%149113781.3%
Drophead6040714.7%112574.3%7166410.7%
Mk. V433268416.1%44978195.7%882105038.4%
Saloon216209510.3%36174074.9%57795026.1%
Drophead21758936.8%8841221.4%305100130.5%
Mk. VII & VIIM228101992.2%129207960.6%357309951.2%
Mk. VII16381832%73127540.6%236209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6216683.7%5746441.2%11963121.9%
Mk. IX28440217.1%11759842%401100054%
Mk. X & 420G28369334.1%184128481.4%467242101.9%
Mk. X 3.89538482.5%6691290.7%161129771.2%
Mk. X 4.28619604.4%2737190.7%11356792%
420G10211259.1%9144292.1%19355543.5%
Mk. I191122021.6%95251960.4%286373980.8%
2.43737421%56162500.3%93199920.5%
3.415484601.8%3989460.4%193174061.1%
Mk. II879247343.6%804592461.4%1683839802%
2.44534051.3%196217680.9%241251731%
3.420265713.1%319220951.4%521286661.8%
3.8632147584.3%289153831.9%921301413.1%
240 & 3402812652.2%17159812.9%19972462.7%
240137301.8%10137162.7%11444462.6%
340155352.8%7022653.1%8528003%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%149171570.9%154178840.9%
2.5-V856220.8%87123770.7%92129990.7%
V8-25001050%6247801.3%6248851.3%
S-Type17667892.6%200183821.1%376251711.5%
3.41613711.2%10486651.2%120100361.2%
3.816054183%9697171%256151351.7%
420 & Sovereign15929845.3%122130710.9%281160551.8%
42015326295.8%8775951.1%240102242.3%
Sovereign63551.7%3554760.6%4158310.7%
Totals2814752533.7%26112021191.3%54252773722%