How about a donation to start 2022?
Learn more...

Welcome! We're tracking 5,925 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 72,441 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV9110478.7%161109951.5%252120422.1%
Saloon296404.5%148107381.4%177113781.6%
Drophead6240715.2%132575.1%7566411.3%
Mk. V443268416.5%46278195.9%905105038.6%
Saloon221209510.5%37374075%59495026.3%
Drophead22258937.7%8941221.6%311100131.1%
Mk. VII & VIIM235101992.3%136207960.7%371309951.2%
Mk. VII16981832.1%78127540.6%247209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6620163.3%5880420.7%124100581.2%
Mk. VIII6616684%6146441.3%12763122%
Mk. IX29240217.3%12259842%414100054.1%
Mk. X & 420G30469334.4%200128481.6%504242102.1%
Mk. X 3.810038482.6%7091290.8%170129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29619604.9%3137190.8%12756792.2%
420G10811259.6%9944292.2%20755543.7%
Mk. I206122021.7%107251960.4%313373980.8%
2.44037421.1%61162500.4%101199920.5%
3.416684602%4689460.5%212174061.2%
Mk. II980247344%900592461.5%1880839802.2%
2.45634051.6%217217681%273251731.1%
3.422765713.5%356220951.6%583286662%
3.8697147584.7%327153832.1%1024301413.4%
240 & 3403312652.6%19259813.2%22572463.1%
240157302.1%11437163.1%12944462.9%
340185353.4%7822653.4%9628003.4%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%163171571%169178840.9%
2.5-V866221%93123770.8%99129990.8%
V8-25001050%7047801.5%7048851.4%
S-Type19967892.9%235183821.3%434251711.7%
3.41813711.3%12486651.4%142100361.4%
3.818154183.3%11197171.1%292151351.9%
420 & Sovereign18029846%140130711.1%320160552%
42017126296.5%10175951.3%272102242.7%
Sovereign93552.5%3954760.7%4858310.8%
Totals3035752534%28792021191.4%59142773722.1%