A note about our recent outage...and future plans for these sites.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,290 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 55,431 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8110477.7%129109951.2%210120421.7%
Saloon256403.9%119107381.1%144113781.3%
Drophead5640713.8%102573.9%666649.9%
Mk. V427268415.9%44678195.7%873105038.3%
Saloon214209510.2%35974074.8%57395026%
Drophead21358936.2%8741221.1%300100130%
Mk. VII & VIIM220101992.2%126207960.6%346309951.1%
Mk. VII15981831.9%72127540.6%231209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6120163%5480420.7%115100581.1%
Mk. VIII6016683.6%5546441.2%11563121.8%
Mk. IX28140217%11359841.9%394100053.9%
Mk. X & 420G27669334%175128481.4%451242101.9%
Mk. X 3.89238482.4%6291290.7%154129771.2%
Mk. X 4.28519604.3%2637190.7%11156792%
420G9911258.8%8744292%18655543.3%
Mk. I186122021.5%95251960.4%281373980.8%
2.43637421%56162500.3%92199920.5%
3.415084601.8%3989460.4%189174061.1%
Mk. II851247343.4%787592461.3%1638839802%
2.44234051.2%191217680.9%233251730.9%
3.419565713%310220951.4%505286661.8%
3.8614147584.2%286153831.9%900301413%
240 & 3402612652.1%16759812.8%19372462.7%
240127301.6%9837162.6%11044462.5%
340145352.6%6922653%8328003%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%146171570.9%151178840.8%
2.5-V856220.8%86123770.7%91129990.7%
V8-25001050%6047801.3%6048851.2%
S-Type16667892.4%195183821.1%361251711.4%
3.41613711.2%10186651.2%117100361.2%
3.815054182.8%9497171%244151351.6%
420 & Sovereign15529845.2%118130710.9%273160551.7%
42015026295.7%8575951.1%235102242.3%
Sovereign53551.4%3354760.6%3858310.7%
Totals2734752533.6%25522021191.3%52862773721.9%