A note about our recent outage...and future plans for these sites.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,323 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 55,907 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8110477.7%132109951.2%213120421.8%
Saloon256403.9%121107381.1%146113781.3%
Drophead5640713.8%112574.3%6766410.1%
Mk. V430268416%44878195.7%878105038.4%
Saloon215209510.3%36074074.9%57595026.1%
Drophead21558936.5%8841221.4%303100130.3%
Mk. VII & VIIM223101992.2%127207960.6%350309951.1%
Mk. VII16181832%73127540.6%234209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6220163.1%5480420.7%116100581.2%
Mk. VIII6016683.6%5646441.2%11663121.8%
Mk. IX28240217%11559841.9%397100054%
Mk. X & 420G27769334%176128481.4%453242101.9%
Mk. X 3.89238482.4%6291290.7%154129771.2%
Mk. X 4.28519604.3%2637190.7%11156792%
420G10011258.9%8844292%18855543.4%
Mk. I188122021.5%95251960.4%283373980.8%
2.43737421%56162500.3%93199920.5%
3.415184601.8%3989460.4%190174061.1%
Mk. II864247343.5%791592461.3%1655839802%
2.44434051.3%193217680.9%237251730.9%
3.419765713%312220951.4%509286661.8%
3.8623147584.2%286153831.9%909301413%
240 & 3402612652.1%16759812.8%19372462.7%
240127301.6%9837162.6%11044462.5%
340145352.6%6922653%8328003%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%146171570.9%151178840.8%
2.5-V856220.8%86123770.7%91129990.7%
V8-25001050%6047801.3%6048851.2%
S-Type16867892.5%195183821.1%363251711.4%
3.41613711.2%10186651.2%117100361.2%
3.815254182.8%9497171%246151351.6%
420 & Sovereign15629845.2%119130710.9%275160551.7%
42015126295.7%8575951.1%236102242.3%
Sovereign53551.4%3454760.6%3958310.7%
Totals2760752533.7%25672021191.3%53272773721.9%