We could use a donation or three! Click to learn more.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,733 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 66,251 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8810478.4%145109951.3%233120421.9%
Saloon266404.1%133107381.2%159113781.4%
Drophead6240715.2%122574.7%7466411.1%
Mk. V438268416.3%45678195.8%894105038.5%
Saloon218209510.4%36874075%58695026.2%
Drophead22058937.4%8841221.4%308100130.8%
Mk. VII & VIIM232101992.3%132207960.6%364309951.2%
Mk. VII16781832%76127540.6%243209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6316683.8%6046441.3%12363121.9%
Mk. IX29040217.2%12059842%410100054.1%
Mk. X & 420G30069334.3%195128481.5%495242102%
Mk. X 3.89838482.5%6791290.7%165129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29519604.8%3137190.8%12656792.2%
420G10711259.5%9744292.2%20455543.7%
Mk. I200122021.6%102251960.4%302373980.8%
2.43937421%59162500.4%98199920.5%
3.416184601.9%4389460.5%204174061.2%
Mk. II953247343.9%858592461.4%1811839802.2%
2.45334051.6%208217681%261251731%
3.422165713.4%340220951.5%561286662%
3.8679147584.6%310153832%989301413.3%
240 & 3403012652.4%18359813.1%21372462.9%
240147301.9%10737162.9%12144462.7%
340165353%7622653.4%9228003.3%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%156171570.9%162178840.9%
2.5-V866221%92123770.7%98129990.8%
V8-25001050%6447801.3%6448851.3%
S-Type19067892.8%221183821.2%411251711.6%
3.41613711.2%11586651.3%131100361.3%
3.817454183.2%10697171.1%280151351.9%
420 & Sovereign17329845.8%132130711%305160551.9%
42016426296.2%9575951.3%259102242.5%
Sovereign93552.5%3754760.7%4658310.8%
Totals2963752533.9%27602021191.4%57232773722.1%