We could use a donation or three! Click to learn more.

Welcome! We're tracking 5,570 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 61,989 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8810478.4%140109951.3%228120421.9%
Saloon266404.1%128107381.2%154113781.4%
Drophead6240715.2%122574.7%7466411.1%
Mk. V435268416.2%45478195.8%889105038.5%
Saloon216209510.3%36674074.9%58295026.1%
Drophead21958937.2%8841221.4%307100130.7%
Mk. VII & VIIM230101992.3%131207960.6%361309951.2%
Mk. VII16581832%75127540.6%240209371.1%
Mk. VIIM6520163.2%5680420.7%121100581.2%
Mk. VIII6316683.8%5846441.2%12163121.9%
Mk. IX28740217.1%11959842%406100054.1%
Mk. X & 420G29169334.2%190128481.5%481242102%
Mk. X 3.89738482.5%6791290.7%164129771.3%
Mk. X 4.28919604.5%2937190.8%11856792.1%
420G10511259.3%9444292.1%19955543.6%
Mk. I192122021.6%98251960.4%290373980.8%
2.43737421%57162500.4%94199920.5%
3.415584601.8%4189460.5%196174061.1%
Mk. II909247343.7%831592461.4%1740839802.1%
2.44734051.4%205217680.9%252251731%
3.420865713.2%325220951.5%533286661.9%
3.8654147584.4%301153832%955301413.2%
240 & 3402912652.3%17659812.9%20572462.8%
240137301.8%10337162.8%11644462.6%
340165353%7322653.2%8928003.2%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25057270.7%152171570.9%157178840.9%
2.5-V856220.8%89123770.7%94129990.7%
V8-25001050%6347801.3%6348851.3%
S-Type18567892.7%212183821.2%397251711.6%
3.41613711.2%11186651.3%127100361.3%
3.816954183.1%10197171%270151351.8%
420 & Sovereign16029845.4%126130711%286160551.8%
42015426295.9%9075951.2%244102242.4%
Sovereign63551.7%3654760.7%4258310.7%
Totals2874752533.8%26872021191.3%55612773722%