How about a donation to start 2022?
Learn more...

Welcome! We're tracking 5,991 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 76,621 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV9310478.9%167109951.5%260120422.2%
Saloon316404.8%154107381.4%185113781.6%
Drophead6240715.2%132575.1%7566411.3%
Mk. V445268416.6%46378195.9%908105038.6%
Saloon222209510.6%37474075%59695026.3%
Drophead22358937.9%8941221.6%312100131.2%
Mk. VII & VIIM239101992.3%137207960.7%376309951.2%
Mk. VII17281832.1%78127540.6%250209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6720163.3%5980420.7%126100581.3%
Mk. VIII6716684%6246441.3%12963122%
Mk. IX29640217.4%12359842.1%419100054.2%
Mk. X & 420G30769334.4%200128481.6%507242102.1%
Mk. X 3.810038482.6%7091290.8%170129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29819605%3137190.8%12956792.3%
420G10911259.7%9944292.2%20855543.7%
Mk. I207122021.7%107251960.4%314373980.8%
2.44037421.1%61162500.4%101199920.5%
3.416784602%4689460.5%213174061.2%
Mk. II991247344%915592461.5%1906839802.3%
2.45634051.6%218217681%274251731.1%
3.422965713.5%363220951.6%592286662.1%
3.8706147584.8%334153832.2%1040301413.5%
240 & 3403312652.6%19259813.2%22572463.1%
240157302.1%11437163.1%12944462.9%
340185353.4%7822653.4%9628003.4%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%164171571%170178841%
2.5-V866221%94123770.8%100129990.8%
V8-25001050%7047801.5%7048851.4%
S-Type20567893%238183821.3%443251711.8%
3.41813711.3%12486651.4%142100361.4%
3.818754183.5%11497171.2%301151352%
420 & Sovereign18329846.1%142130711.1%325160552%
42017426296.6%10275951.3%276102242.7%
Sovereign93552.5%4054760.7%4958310.8%
Totals3072752534.1%29102021191.4%59822773722.2%