We could use a donation! Apologies for the site outage May 11 2021 -- Learn more...

Welcome! We're tracking 5,840 Classic Jaguar Saloon cars, with 70,104 photos! (Learn More)
saloondata.com > stats

The "data" columns refer to cars recorded on this site, and the "%" column is the percentage of the original cars built that number represents.

LHDRHDTOTAL
Post-War Classic SaloonsDataBuilt%DataBuilt%DataBuilt%
Mk. IV8810478.4%149109951.4%237120422%
Saloon266404.1%137107381.3%163113781.4%
Drophead6240715.2%122574.7%7466411.1%
Mk. V438268416.3%45878195.9%896105038.5%
Saloon218209510.4%37074075%58895026.2%
Drophead22058937.4%8841221.4%308100130.8%
Mk. VII & VIIM235101992.3%135207960.6%370309951.2%
Mk. VII16981832.1%78127540.6%247209371.2%
Mk. VIIM6620163.3%5780420.7%123100581.2%
Mk. VIII6516683.9%6146441.3%12663122%
Mk. IX29040217.2%12259842%412100054.1%
Mk. X & 420G30269334.4%199128481.5%501242102.1%
Mk. X 3.89938482.6%6991290.8%168129771.3%
Mk. X 4.29519604.8%3137190.8%12656792.2%
420G10811259.6%9944292.2%20755543.7%
Mk. I204122021.7%104251960.4%308373980.8%
2.43937421%60162500.4%99199920.5%
3.416584602%4489460.5%209174061.2%
Mk. II968247343.9%887592461.5%1855839802.2%
2.45434051.6%213217681%267251731.1%
3.422465713.4%351220951.6%575286662%
3.8690147584.7%323153832.1%1013301413.4%
240 & 3403212652.5%19059813.2%22272463.1%
240157302.1%11237163%12744462.9%
340175353.2%7822653.4%9528003.4%
Daimler 2.5-V8 & V8-25067270.8%162171570.9%168178840.9%
2.5-V866221%93123770.8%99129990.8%
V8-25001050%6947801.4%6948851.4%
S-Type19767892.9%227183821.2%424251711.7%
3.41813711.3%11886651.4%136100361.4%
3.817954183.3%10997171.1%288151351.9%
420 & Sovereign17829846%139130711.1%317160552%
42016926296.4%10075951.3%269102242.6%
Sovereign93552.5%3954760.7%4858310.8%
Totals3003752534%28332021191.4%58362773722.1%